Last updated: Winterthur, April 1, 2022

Privacy Policy

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and process your personal data when you:

a) visit our website;
b) use our services or buy our products.

Contact information

BetterView AG
c/o a&o kreston ag
Birmensdorferstrasse 123
8003 Zürich
[email protected]

2. Which personal data do we process?

2.1 When you visit our website

When you visit our website, the server automatically logs general technical visitor information. This data includes, for example, the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of use, the website from which you visit us, and the type of browser you use to access our website.

When you contact us through our website or download content from our website, we collect your contact information and other relevant personal data that you provide to us on those occasions.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies, social media plugins, and embedded media to ensure the functionality of our website and make it more user-friendly, evaluate the use of our website, and collect information in order to improve our products and services and for marketing purposes (in particular, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook Pixel, and Salesforce Marketing Cloud).

2.2 When you use our services or buy our products

When you inquire about our services or products, schedule an appointment, visit us for an eligibility assessment, treatment, or follow-up, or otherwise use our services or buy our products, we collect your contact information and other relevant personal data that you provide to us on those occasions.

In the context of the eligibility assessment, treatment, and follow-up, this also includes certain health data (e.g., vision, astigmatism, general state of health, medications taken, etc.). Health data is personal data that requires special protection in the sense of data protection law and is subject to a higher standard of protection.

3. For what purposes and on what basis do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following basis:

a) on the basis and within the scope of your consent, where relevant; to prepare, conclude, and fulfill a (treatment) contract with you and to enforce claims arising therefrom; to comply with legal obligations (e.g., retention of medical records);

b) based on our interests: to communicate with you (including outside the preparation or conclusion of a contract), to make the website available to you and optimize your user experience, to maintain our business relationship with you, to improve, expand, and market our services and products, to analyze demand patterns or create other evaluations, to ensure the operation, management, and development of our company, to ensure IT security and data protection, and to enforce or defend legal claims.

We only process health data (personal data requiring special protection) in accordance with lit. a-c. Based on our interest in informing people interested in our offer about new developments, we may send you marketing materials (e.g., via a newsletter). You have the option to opt out of receiving these newsletters at any time.

4. In which cases and how do we share your personal data with third parties?

We may need to share your personal data with third parties in order to fulfill the contract, protect our interests, or comply with legal regulations. These include, for example, our IT service providers and third-party providers in payment transactions, billing, debt collection, consulting, sales, and marketing.

For data transfers to countries outside of Switzerland, the EU, and the EEA, we use standard contractual clauses, accompanied by additional security measures where necessary and possible.

5. Data security

We protect your personal data against unintentional, illegal, or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, modification, access, disclosure, use, or loss using the following technical and organizational security measures:

a) Our employees only have access to your personal data if and to the extent that this is necessary or useful for the performance of their duties.
b) We have state-of-the-art IT infrastructure.
c) Whenever possible and reasonable, personal data is encrypted during transfer and/or storage.

6. Limitation period

We only store your personal data for as long and to the extent necessary for the purposes described or for legal reasons. We keep data related to treatments (medical records) for 20 years.

7. Data security

Subject to the requirements of applicable data protection law, you have the following rights in connection with your personal data: the right to obtain information about the personal data we process about you; the right to correct inaccurate personal data;

  • the right to delete your personal data ("the right to be forgotten");
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data portability (transferring your personal data to you or a third party); and
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Please note that exceptions may apply to these rights. In particular, we may be required to further process your personal data in order to fulfill a contract, protect our own legitimate interests such as the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or comply with legal obligations. In these cases, we can or must therefore reject certain requests or only comply with them to a limited extent.

8. Right of appeal

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority (in Switzerland: Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter EDÖB). Please contact us first before making an appeal. This way, we can try to resolve your issue directly. The easiest way is to contact us by email at [email protected] .

9. Links to other websites

Our website has links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for whether and how these third parties comply with data protection laws.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. New versions will come into effect for you as soon as we have published them on our website.

We're always there for you!

Do you have general questions or simply want to know more about the treatment? Get in touch!

icon

Email

Don't feel like chatting? Just send us an email with your questions. We usually reply the same day.

icon

WhatsApp

Do you want a quick answer? Send us a WhatsApp message, and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

icon

Call us

Do you want to speak to us right away? Then just give us a quick call on weekdays between 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. we're there for you.

Free appointment
This website uses cookies. Additional information: Cookie Policy